1 Akinodal

Illinois Holocaust Museum Essay Contest

2008 Leo & Antonia Gershanov Memorial Student Essay Contest

History’s Dark Echo: The Challenge of ‘Never Again’ in the 21st Century

In the more than sixty years that have passed since the end of the Holocaust, acts of bigotry, prejudice and intolerance, many of the magnitude of genocide have continued to occur.  We ask Illinois students in grades 9 through 12 to share with us what they believe their generation can do to make “Never Again” a reality?

At the awards ceremony, members of the Gershanov family and IHMEC leadership congratulate the winners of the 2008 Gershanov Memorial Holocaust Essay Contest.

First Place

Rosa Alessandra Macrito, Ridgewood High School, Norridge – Grade 10
Teacher:  Mrs. Mavis Netterstrom

Mariah Rettenmeier, Rosary High School, Aurora – Grade 11
Teacher:  Ms. Stephanie Krzeminski

Aaron Rosenson, Evanston Township High School, Evanston – Grade 12
Teacher:  Mr. Fred Schenk

Second Place

Jacob Cedarbaum, Evanston Township High School, Evanston – Grade 12
Teacher:  Ms. Elizabeth Holding

Brian Daniel Freese, Ridgewood High School, Norridge – Grade 10
Teacher:  Mrs. Mavis Netterstrom

Third Place

Justin Forneris, Herscher High School, Herscher – Grade 12
Teacher:  Mrs. Kerri Robinson

Nora Heaton, Palatine High School, Palatine – Grade 12
Teacher:  Ms. Lynda Appino

Honorable Mention  

Chelsea Uselding, Evanston Township High School, Evanston – Grade 12
Teacher:  Ms. Elizabeth Holding

 

2010 Leo & Antonia Gershanov Memorial Student Essay Contest

One Person Can Make a Difference: Eliminating Genocide in My Lifetime

The top ten high school contest participants, their teachers and schools were recognized Sunday, May 16 during a public program that also featured a live streaming video conversation with Paul Rusesabagina, real-life hero of the acclaimed film Hotel Rwanda.

Congratulations to our winners:

We wish to thank the more than 250 high school students throughout Illinois who participated and offer our special congratulations to our winners.

1st Place:    

Taylor Greene, Guerin College Preparatory High School, River Grove, Grade 12
Teacher:  Ms. Karen Booth

2nd Place: 

Allison Bigelow, Ramsey High School, Ramsey, Grade 11
Teacher:  Mr. Bruce Bigelow

3rd Place: 

Ioana Guler, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 12
Teacher:  Mr. Andrew Anastasiades

Honorable Mention:

Wladyslaw Tylka, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 10
Teacher:  Mrs. LeeAnn Nolan

Finalists:    

Joanna Cison, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 12
Steven Fisher, Carmel Catholic High School, Mundelein, Grade 10
Katarzyna Gibas, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 10
Annalisa Nardulli, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 10
Nada Trivanovic, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 10
Stella Tu, Glenbrook North High School, Northbrook, Grade 10

 

Leave a Comment

(0 Comments)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *